2017 created by Wes Marks @ wild River Mountain Distillery

License #12188

Establishment # 14803

Liq Lic # 191234

In Australia it is against the law to sell or supply alcohol to, or to obtain alcohol on behalf of, a person under the age of 18 years

Term and conditions

Wild River Mountain Distillery is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

 

We have adopted the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner at www.privacy.gov.au.

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers.

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including correspondence, by telephone and facsimile, by email, via our website www.wildrivermountaindistillery.com.au, from cookies and from third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.

When we collect Personal Information, we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

•           For the primary purpose for which it was obtained

•           For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose

•           With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

•           Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and

•           Where required or authorised by law.

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

Wild River Mountain Distillery will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

In order to protect your Personal Information, we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We  will  take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

Liquor Laws

Under the Liquor Control Reform Act 1998 it is an offense
- To supply alcohol to a person under the age of 18 years (Penalty exceeds $8,000)
- For a person under the age of 18 years to purchase or receive liquor (Penalty exceeds $700) By using this website and store you agree that you are aware of this law and acting in compliance to it.

If you are accessing this web site from outside Australia, you are responsible for ensuring that you are of legal drinking age in the country from where you are accessing this web site before using this web site or purchasing alcohol from this web site. This web site is controlled and operated within Australia.

No responsibility can or will be taken by Wild River Mountain Distillery if you illegally submit an order though this website. Wild River Mountain Distillery supports the responsible service of alcohol.  Queensland Liquor License No. 191234

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

Cancellation/Returns Policy

Wild River Mountain Distillery do not accept cancellation of orders, returns or refunds for buyer change of mind or circumstance where there is warranted fault with the product.  It is the buyers' responsibility to check product before accepting the order as no liability will be accepted after product is received. In circumstances where an order is damaged during shipping or faulty seal, please contact us immediately. Where a product is proven faulty or damaged during shipping Wild River Mountain Distillery will happily refund the product or supply a replacement product. Please notify us within 2 days of purchase/ receiving order of any damage - photos may be required.

Shipping policy

We ship orders Monday to Friday through Australia post. Please allow up to 7 working days for delivery into remote areas.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at:

Po Box 128

Herberton, Qld

Australia

sales@wildrivermountaindistillery.com.au

044868529